Sunday, July 11, 2021

Sentence Structures

 

Structures

In English grammar, sentence structure is the arrangement of words, phrases, and clauses in a sentence. The grammatical function or meaning of a sentence is dependent on this structural organization, which is also called syntax or syntactic structure.

For example, if we make up a sentence (1) and then make a small change to it to get (2), we find that the second sentence is ungrammatical.

(1) I saw the white house. (Grammatically correct)

(2) I saw the house white. (Grammatically incorrect)

"Why? One possibility is that it relates to the words themselves; perhaps the word white and the word house  must always come in this order. 

Some  Sentence Patterns to Know

Sentences come in all different styles, but the following are some of the most common grammar patterns you’ll see. If you learn these eight patterns, you’ll have a good grasp on how the English language works.

Subject-Verb Pattern

simple sentence has a subject and a verb. It can be a single subject, such as “cat,” or it can be a compound subject like “cats and dogs.” Similarly, it can have a single verb like “ran” or a compound verb like “ran and jumped.” Here are some examples of sentences with subject-verb patterns.

  • The sun rises in the east. .
  • Two ducks were swimming.
  • Sam and Raju studied.
  • Sam read and studied.

Subject-Verb-Object Pattern

Another very common sentence pattern in English is the use of a subject and a verb with a direct object. A direct object is a noun or a noun phrase that is being acted upon. Direct objects are only necessary with transitive verbs, verbs that act on someone or something. These examples will help you understand.

  • Ravi sent a letter.
  • My cat can open doors.
  • She washed and waxed the car.
  • The boy raced the dog.

Subject-Verb-Adverb Pattern

An adverb modifies a verb, and you’ll find it in many English sentences. Adverbs often end in -ly and tell how a verb did something. You’ll sometimes see an adverb before the verb, but a common sentence pattern is to see it after the verb. Here are some examples of the sentence pattern that include subject-verb-adverb.

  • The fireworks exploded loudly.
  • The two friends reminisced happily.
  • The door opened slowly.
  • She stood up suddenly.

Subject-Verb-Adjective Pattern

An adjective modifies a noun. It can come before the noun in a simple sentence, but it’s also very common to see the adjective come after the verb. Here are some examples.

  • The cat was black.
  • Those boys are funny.
  • She seemed upset.
  • Dinner looks delicious.

Subject-Verb-Noun Pattern (subject complement)

Another common grammar pattern in English is subject-verb-noun. In this pattern the verb is often a form of “to be,” showing that the subject and the ending noun are equivalent. You can see this in these examples.

  • My dad is a teacher.
  • That character is a villain.
  • She is a doctor.
  • That woman is my mom.

Independent Clause-Independent Clause Pattern

You’ll also see compound sentences, which are made up of two or more independent clauses. These clauses each include a subject and a verb, and they are connected with a conjunction, a semi-colon or another mark of punctuation. Here are some examples.

  • The package arrived, and it was late.
  • Her blue dress fit perfectly, and she looked beautiful.
  • I trained my doghe sits every time.
  • I loved that bookI couldn’t put it down.

Independent Clause-Dependent Clause Pattern

This common type of sentence can also have the grammar pattern of dependent clause-independent clause. No matter the order, this pairing of an independent clause and dependent clause can add context. Here are some examples.

  • When I went to the doctorhe told me I was healthy.
  • Sarah cleared the dishes when everyone was finished eating.
  • Just as the boy was blowing out his birthday candlesAaron took a photo.
  • When I read his letterI missed him even more.

Independent Clause-Independent Clause-Dependent Clause Pattern

When you combine two or more independent clauses and one or more dependent clauses, you are creating a compound-complex sentence. This is a sophisticated grammar pattern that will make your writing and speech seem more professional. The clauses can be in any order, and the independent clauses must be joined by a conjunction or appropriate punctuation. These examples will show you how it works.

  • When I went to the storethe cashier greeted me, and I smiled at her.
  • The donuts were all gone when I got there, and I didn’t get any.
  • The girl was rude because she was hungry, but no one knew that.

Youyo0:00Youu9:090:00

The following structures given in the following help you get a good knowledge of English grammar.  Find out its structure given in the choice. You can find answers in the key:

.1. The baby  is crying.

      a. Subject + verb

      b. Subject+ be + ing

      c. Subject + object

 

2. Kamala was singing.

      a. Subject + present continuous tense

      b. Subject+ be + present participle

      c. Subject + object

 

3. The bell  has rung.

a. Subject + verb

b. Subject+  present participle

c.  Subject + object

 

4.His brother became a soldier.

     a. Subject + verb + object complement

     b. Object + verb + subject complement

     c. Subject +verb+ subject+ complement

 

 

 5. My father grew angry.

     a. Subject+ verb + object complement

     b. Object + verb + subject complement

     c. Subject +verb+ subject+ complement

 

6. The children kept quiet.

     a.Subject+ verb + object complement

     b.Object + verb + subject complement

     c.Subject +verb+ subject+ complement

7.I know  his address.

   a. subject+pronoun +verb

   b. subject +verb+ object

   c. subject+verb+noun

 

8. Who  broke  the jug ?.

   a. subject+pronoun +verb

   b. subject +verb+ object

   c. subject+verb+noun

 

9. We  should help  the poor.

  a. subject+pronoun +verb

  b. subject +verb+ object

  c. subject+verb+noun

 

10.  He  +gave + me +the book.

a.subject + verb + indirect object+ direct object

b.subject +verb + first object+ second  object

c.subject +verb + direct object+ indirect object

 

11. I bought  my sister  a pen.

a.subject + verb + indirect object+ direct object

b.subject +verb + first object+ second  object

c.subject +verb + direct object+ indirect object

 

12. She  sent  them flowers.

a.subject + verb + indirect object+ direct object

b. subject +verb + first object+ second  object

c.subject +verb + direct object+ indirect object

 

13.  He wanted to go.

a. subject+verb +to infinitive

b. subject+verb +plain infinitive

c. subject+verb +bare infinitive

 

14. He tried to come early.

a. subject+verb +to infinitive

b. subject+verb +plain infinitive

c. subject+verb +bare infinitive

 

15. We expected to win the match.

a. subject+verb +to infinitive

b. subject+verb +plain infinitive

c. subject+verb +bare infinitive

 

16.  I am glad to come.

a.subect+verb+adjective+to infinitive

b.pronoun+verb+adjective +to infinitive

c.pronoun+be form +adjective+ to infinitive

 

17. She is afraid to go alone.

a.subject+verb+adjective+to infinitive

b.pronoun+verb+adjective +to infinitive

c.pronoun+be form +adjective+ to infinitive

 

 

18. We are anxious to know the result.

a.subject+verb+adjective+to infinitive

b.pronoun+verb+adjective +to infinitive

c.pronoun+be form +adjective+ to infinitive

 

19. They stopped coming.

a.Subject + verb + present participle

b. Subject + verb + ing form

c..Subject + verb + gerund.

 

20. They began singing.

a.Subject + verb + present participle

b. Subject + verb + ing form

c.Subject + verb + gerund.

 

21. Mary enjoys swimming.

a.Subject + verb + present participle

b. Subject + verb + ing form

c;.Subject + verb + gerund.

 

22. He fell down while he was running.

a. simple past tense + past continuous tense

b. past continuous tense+ simple past tense

c. simple past tense + present continuous tense

 

23.The light went out while I was reading.

a. simple past tense + past continuous tense

b. past continuous tense+ simple past tense

c. simple past tense + present continuous tense

 

24. I lost my pen while I was playing tennis.

a. simple past tense + past continuous tense

b. past continuous tense+ simple past tense

c. simple past tense + present continuous tense

 

 

25. If he studies hard, he will get a first class.

a.Simple Present (If-clause)   + will/ shall/ can/ may +plain infinitive (Main clause)

b. Simple Present (If-clause)   + will/ shall/ can/ may +present infinitive (Main clause)

c. Simple Present (If-clause)   + will/ shall/ can/ may + to infinitive (Main clause)

 

 

26.If it rains. I won’t go to town

a.Simple Present (If-clause)   + will/ shall/ can/ may +plain infinitive (Main clause)

b. Simple Present (If-clause)   + will/ shall/ can/ may +present infinitive (Main clause)

c. Simple Present (If-clause)   + will/ shall/ can/ may + to infinitive (Main clause)

 

27.If I go to school late, the teacher will punish me.

a.Simple Present (If-clause)   + will/ shall/ can/ may +plain infinitive (Main clause)

b. Simple Present (If-clause)   + will/ shall/ can/ may +present infinitive (Main clause)

c. Simple Present (If-clause)   + will/ shall/ can/ may + to infinitive (Main clause)

 

28. If he studied hard , he would get a first class.

a.If-clause Simple Past (Subjunctive) + Main clause would/should/could/might + to

infinitive

b. If-clause Simple Past (Subjunctive) + Main clause would/should/could/might + base form ( main clause)

c. If-clause Simple Past (Subjunctive)  + Main clause would/should/could/might + infinitive

 

29. If I had the car I would buy the car.

a.If-clause Simple Past (Subjunctive)  +Main clause would/should/could/might + to

infinitive

b. If-clause Simple Past (Subjunctive) + Main clause would/should/could/might + base form ( main clause)

c. If-clause Simple Past (Subjunctive) -+ Main clause would/should/could/might +

infinitive

 

30 If I were in your position, I would not do that.

a.If-clause Simple Past (Subjunctive) +Main clause would/should/could/might + to

infinitive

b. If-clause Simple Past (Subjunctive) + Main clause would/should/could/might + base form ( main clause)

c. If-clause Simple Past (Subjunctive) +Main clause would/should/could/might +

infinitive

 

31.If he had studied hard, he would have got a first class.

a. Past perfect  (If-clause) & would/should/could/might + have + past participle ( main clause)

b. If-clause Past perfect +Main clause would/should/could/might + have + present perfect ( main clause)

c. If-clause Past perfect +Main clause would/should/could/might + have + present perfect  ( main clause)

 

32. If I had phoned her, she would have come.

a. Past perfect . (If-clause) & would/should/could/might + have + past participle ( main clause)

b. If-clause Past perfect Main clause would/should/could/might + have + present perfect ( main clause)

c. If-clause Past perfect Main clause would/should/could/might + have + present perfect  ( main clause)

 

33. If you had attended the meeting, you would have come.

a. Past perfect . (If-clause) & would/should/could/might + have + past participle ( main clause)

b. If-clause Past perfect Main clause would/should/could/might + have + present perfect ( main clause)

c. If-clause Past perfect Main clause would/should/could/might + have + present perfect  ( main clause)

 

34. It is bad to borrow money.

a. it+be+adjective+to-infinitive

b. it+be+adverb+plain infinitive

c. it+be+adjective+to+noun

 

35. It is good to learn English.

. it+be+adjective+to-infinitive

b. it+be+adverb+plain infinitive

c. it+be+adjective+to+noun

 

36. It would be cruel to beat children.

. it+be+adjective+to-infinitive

b. it+be+adverb+plain infinitive

c. it+be+adjective+to+noun

 

37. English is easy to learn.

 

a.Subject+be+adjective+ bare infintive

b. Subject+be+adjective+ preposition+ object

c. Subject+be+adjective+ to-infinitive

 

38. The medicines are pleasant to take.

a.Subject+be+adjective+ bare infintive

b. Subject+be+adjective+ preposition+ object

c. Subject+be+adjective+ to-infinitive

 

39. The book is easy to read

 

a.Subject+be+adjective+ bare infintive

b. Subject+be+adjective+ preposition+ object

c. Subject+be+adjective+ to-infinitive

 

40.They appointed him manager.

a.Subject+verb+noun/pronoun + object

b.Subject+verb+noun/pronoun + noun

c.Subject+verb+noun/pronoun + Pronoun

 

41. We elected Mr. Patel Secretary.

a.Subject+verb+noun/pronoun + object

b.Subject+verb+noun/pronoun + noun

c.Subject+verb+noun/pronoun + Pronoun

 

 42. They named the child Ramesh.

a.Subject+verb+noun/pronoun + object

b.Subject+verb+noun/pronoun + noun

c.Subject+verb+noun/pronoun + Pronoun

 

43.The coffee is so hot that I can’t drink it.

a. Noun/pronoun+adjective/adverb+that-clause

b.Noun/pronoun+adjective/adverb+adjunct

c.Noun/pronoun+adjective/adverb+pronoun adjunct

 

44.It is so dark that I can see nothing.

a. Noun/pronoun+adjective/adverb+that-clause

b.Noun/pronoun+adjective/adverb+adjunct

c.Noun/pronoun+adjective/adverb+pronoun adjunct

 

 

45. He is so tired that he cannot week further.

a. Noun/pronoun+adjective/adverb+that-clause

b.Noun/pronoun+adjective/adverb+adjunct

c.Noun/pronoun+adjective/adverb+pronoun adjunct

 

46.. We painted the windows green.

a. subject+verb+noun/pronoun+noun

b. subject+verb+noun/pronoun+adverb

c. subject+verb+noun/pronoun+adjective

 

47. He dyed his hair black.

a. subject+verb+noun/pronoun+noun

b. subject+verb+noun/pronoun+adverb

c. subject+verb+noun/pronoun+adjective

 

 

48. The thief broke the box open.

a. subject+verb+noun/pronoun+noun

b. subject+verb+noun/pronoun+adverb

c. subject+verb+noun/pronoun+adjective

 

49. She is strong enough to carry the box.

a. subject+adjective/adverb+enough +noun

b.subject+adjective/adverb+enough +to-infinitive

c.subject+adjective/adverb+enough +to-pronoun

 

50. He is tall enough to reach the picture.

a. subject+adjective/adverb+enough +noun

b.subject+adjective/adverb+enough +to-infinitive

c.subject+adjective/adverb+enough +to-pronoun

 

 

51. The police ran fast enough to catch the thief.

a. subject+adjective/adverb+enough +noun

b.subject+adjective/adverb+enough +to-infinitive

c.subject+adjective/adverb+enough +to-pronoun

 

 

52. How lovely the garden is!

a. How+adjective/adverb+subject+present

b, How+adjective/adverb+subject+noun

c. How+adjective/adverb+subject+verb

 

53.How well she dances!

a. How+adjective/adverb+subject+present

b, How+adjective/adverb+subject+noun

c. How+adjective/adverb+subject+verb

 

 

54. How terrible the noise was!

a. How+adjective/adverb+subject+present

b, How+adjective/adverb+subject+noun

c.How+adjective/adverb+subject+verb

 

55.I saw him crossing the bridge

a. subject+verb+noun/pronoun+ participle (-ing form)

b.subject+verb+noun/pronoun+ present participle (-ing form)

c.subject+verb+noun/pronoun+ past participle (-ing form)

 

56. I can hear somebody tapping the door.

a. subject+verb+noun/pronoun+ participle (-ing form)

b.subject+verb+noun/pronoun+ present participle (-ing form)

c.subject+verb+noun/pronoun+ past participle (-ing form)

 

57. We heard somebody crying.

a. subject+verb+noun/pronoun+ participle (-ing form)

b.subject+verb+noun/pronoun+ present participle (-ing form)

c.subject+verb+noun/pronoun+ past participle (-ing form)

 

58. I saw him cross the bridge.

a.Subject+adverb+noun/pronoun+bare infinitive

b.Subject+adjective+noun/pronoun+bare infinitive

c.Subject+verb+noun/pronoun+bare infinitive

 

 

59. I watched the children play in the field.

a.Subject+adverb+noun/pronoun+bare infinitive

b.Subject+adjective+noun/pronoun+bare infinitive

c.Subject+verb+noun/pronoun+bare infinitive

 

 

60. I heard someone laugh.

a.Subject+adverb+noun/pronoun+bare infinitive

b.Subject+adjective+noun/pronoun+bare infinitive

c.Subject+verb+noun/pronoun+bare infinitive

 

61.I wish I knew his name.

    a. subject+wish +noun clause

     b. subject+wish +adjective clause

     c.subject+wish +noun

 

62. I wish I were in London now.

    a. subject+wish +noun clause

     b. subject+wish +adjective clause

     c.subject+wish +noun

 

63. I wish I knew the answer.

    a. subject+wish +noun clause

     b. subject+wish +adjective clause

     c.subject+wish +noun

 

 

 

Answers

1.c        2. c       3.   c   4.b    5. b       6.b      7. b           8. b       9.b       10.a    11.a        12. a   13.a      14. a   15. a    16. a  17. a  18. a.  19.c   20.c   21. c   22. a  23. a  24.  a  25. a  26. a  27.a  28.b. 29.b.  30.b  31. a  32.a  33. a  34. a  35. a  36. a 37.c  38.c  39.c  40.b  41.b  42.b  43.a.44.a  45.a  46.c  47.c  48.c  49.b 50.b 51.b 52.c 53.c 54.c  55.b 56.b 57.b 58. c 59.c 60. c 61.a 62..a 63.a

 

 

 

 

 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Tips in Brief for Developing Writing and Reading Skills for Competitive Exams

  Reading Skills Read Daily: Practice reading newspapers, magazines, and competitive exam materials. Focus on Comprehension: Highlight key...